List of Past Captains

 

SCHOOL CAPTAINS

Year Name House
1981 Mohit Oswal Cauvery
1982-83 Jagjit Singh Krishna
1984 Sandeep Singh Rawat Cauvery
1985-86 Masroor Hussain Cauvery
1987 Anurag Chadha  
1988 Sanjeev Sehgal Krishna
1989 Dheeraj Kakati  
1990 Gagan Taleja  
1991 Anurag Kumar Jamuna
1992 Shekhar Tyagi  
1993 Jairaj Singh Rathore Cauvery
1994 Vijay Bishnnoi Jamuna
1995 Surya Todi Cauvery
1996 Rumaan Kidwai Krishna
1997 Varun Puri Cauvery
1998 Adhir Bhat Jamuna
1999 Kumar Abhijeet  
2000 Parimal Piyush  
2001 Saumya Vardhan Khaitan  
2002 Abhishek Kumar  
2003 Abhishek Shrestha Cauvery
2004 Shaunak Valame  
2005 Nishant Joshi  
2006 Rasik Goyal Krishna
2007 Anesh Gurung Cauvery
2008 Kushagra Parasher Krishna
2009 Keshav Mohan Cauvery
2010 Abhineet Kanodia Cauvery
2011 Raghav Dahuja  
2012 Sheikh Bhurhan Fayaz Jamuna
2013 Raj Shekhar Krishna
2014 Arpit Khemka  
2015 Harshun Mehta  
2016 Mohit Gupta Krishna

HOUSE CAPTAINS

Ganga (To Greater Hights)
Year Name
1982 Rajan Seth
1983 Sanjay Gupta
1984 Ajay Tyagi
1985-86 Vikram Mall
1987 Rajiv Goel
1987-88 Atul Gupta
1988-89 Ashish Goswami
1989-90 Punet Trehan
1990-91 Sumesh Suri
1991-92 Varun Bhaskar
1992-93 Manish Suri
1993-94 Vidhur J. Bhadur
1994-95 Rana Randeep
1995-96 Manav Seghal
1996-97 Muzafar Ali
1997-98 Vivek Sharma
1998-99 Shariq Ansari
1999-2000 Shradhey Rawat
2000-01 Karan Chabra
2001-02 Vir Bhadra
2002-03 Aatir Ansari
2003-04 Amit Gupta
2004-05 Shomit Bakliwal
2005-06 Deepak Kumar
2006-07 Kunga Namgyal
2007-08 Mohak Bajaj
Uday S. Sandhu
2008-09 Ayush Tayal
2009-10 Ahmer Asif
2010-11  Varun Sharma
2011-12 Deepanshu Sharma
2012-13 Pulikit Bhuwalka
2013-14 Kaushik Daga
2014-15 Saket Bhalotia
2015-16 Junaid Jan
Jamuna (Work is Worship)
Year Name
1981-82 Ajay Sehgal
1982-83 Love Singh
1983-84 Abhimanyu Singh
1984-87 Raju Verma
Shashikant Kedia
1987-88 Kapil Gupta
Vijay Kapoor
1988-89 Vishal Mohan
1989-90 Nikhil Kriplani
1990-91 Siddharth Goyal
1991-92 Vishal Swaika
1992-93 Dhruv Sehgal
1993-94 Pankaj Yadav
1994-95 Sameer Gambhir
1995-96 Siddhant Sharma
1996-97 Ashish Gupta
1997-98 Vipul Munjal
1998-99 Abhinav Pathak
1999-2000 Hemant Tiwari
2000-01 Daman Chikara
2001-02 Amish Raj Mulmi
2002-03 Mohit Dang
2003-04 Vivek Arya
2004-05 Karan Mehrotra
2005-06 Parth Parasher
2006-07 Arjit Trehan
2007-08 Kandarp Swarup
Vibhu Trehan
2008-09 Vaibhav Raj
2009-10 Naveen Gupta
2010-11 Ayush Singh
2011-12 Vanshaj Singh
2012-13 Harshit Gupta
2013-14 Ravi Kumar
2014-15 Vansh Chaudhary
2015-16 Prithvi Agrawal
Krishna (Never Say Die)
Year Name
1981-82 Sunny Mahant
1982-83 Rohit Sawhney
1983-84 Karanjit S. Chimni
1984-85 Mohit M. Saxena
1985-86 Tanuj Sethi
1986-87 Tanuj Sethi
1987-88 Satyendra Shah
1988-89 Manvendra Salklan
1989-90 Mohit Saigal
1990-91 Harinder mann
1991-92 Puneet Mahajan
1992-93 Rajveer Singh
1993-94 Simran Nurpuri
1994-95 Devender Pal Sahni
1995-96 Akshi Saxena
1996-97 Gaurav Panjwani
1997-98 Pratyush Prateek
1998-99  
1999-2000  
2000-01  
2001-02  
2002-03  
2003-04  
2004-05  
2005-06  
2006-07 Rasik Goyal
2007-08 Aftab S. Sandhu
Tushar Agarwal
2008-09 Vikas K. Arya
Harsh Vardhan
2009-10 Siddharth Kumar
2010-11 N. Dev Parashar
2011-12 Sarthak Rastogi
2012-13 Sushant Vasishta
2013-14 Abhay Goenka
2014-15 Anish Vaibhav Jhun Jhunwala
2015-16 Aishwarya Soni
Cauvery (Unity is Strength)
Year Name
1981-82 Mohit Oswal
Piyush Dayal
1982-84 Arun Khanna
1984-85 Sandeep Rawat
1985-87 Masroor Hussain
1987-88 Ritesh Yadav
1988-89 Ambrish Mohan
1989-90 Ankush Bansal
1990-91 Samir Singhal
1991-92 Shailendra Sharma
1992-93 Manav Khullar
Harjyot Singh
1993-94 Jairaj Singh Rathore
Himanshu Gupta
1994-95 Amit Oberai
1995-96 Surya Todi
Manish Kumar
1996-97 Hussain Zaidi
1997-98 Varun Puri
1998-99 Prashant Khemka
1999-2000 Sachin Gupta
2000-01 Rishi Bagaria
2001-02 Abhinav Kir
2002-03 Pranay Patodia
2003-04 Abhishek Shrestha
2004-05 Daksh Tyagi
2005-06 Marij Khan
2006-07 Chirantan Singh
2007-08 Nikhil Bansal
2008-09 Aditya Vardhan
2009-10 Ayush Agarwala
2010-11 Shivang Juneja
2011-12 Harman Singh Bagga
2012-13 Subhankar Aggarwal
2013-14 Shashank Shrivastava
2014-15 Gaurav Bidhuri
2015-16 Umair Ishfaq Wani

SPORTS CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 Amit Gupta Ganga
2004 Asad Sultan Jamuna
2005 Vishal Choudhury Krishna
2006 Chirantan Singh Cauvery
2007 Tushar Agarwal Krishna
2008 Sarthak Singh  Cauvery
2009 Aditya Mahara Cauvery
2010 Bharat Manchanda Cauvery
2011 Samarth Chaudhri Cauvery
2012 Rajat Krishna
2013 Shrey Shingal Krishna
2014 Vishal Singh Cauvery
2015 Ali Khan Cauvery
2016 Hardic Gupta Ganga

CRICKET CAPTAINS

Year Name House
1987 Abhay Singh Krishna
1988 Manvendra Salklan Krishna
1989 Avinash Kumar Jamuna
1990 Gagan Taleja Ganga
1991 Anurag Kumar Jamuna
1992 Vikrant Lamba Cauvery
1993 Shaad Ali Krishna
1994 Gautam Khattar Krishna
1995 Surya Todi Cauvery
1996 Ashish Patodia Cauvery
1997 Manas Patodia Krishna
1998 Anirudh Chauhan Krishna
1999 Suman Saurabh Krishna
2000 Shubham Saurabh Krishna
2001 Niraj Pareek Krishna
2002 Uday Veer Singh Clair Krishna
2003 Vansh Vardhan  
2004 Gagan Deep Singh Krishna
2005 Nishant Joshi Krishna
2006 Chirantan Singh Cauvery
2007 Trishang Chowdhary Krishna
2008 Rahil Valson Jamuna
2009 Aashim Chandel Krishna
2010 Bharat Manchanda Cauvery
2011 Pranav Arora Cauvery
2012 Tejasvi Chaudhary Cauvery
2013 Akul Gurtu Jamuna
2014 Ayush Gurtu Jamuna
2015 Umair Isafaq Wani Cauvery
2016 Samarth Dhumal Jamuna

HOCKEY CAPTAINS

Year Name House
1987 Abhijeet Ghosh Krishna
1988 Rohit Jain Jamuna
1989 Yogeshwar Singh Cauvery
1990 Manav Chopra Cauvery
1991 Udit Mittal Ganga
1992 Harjyot Singh Cauvery
1993 Jairaj Singh Cauvery
1994 Vijay Nishant Ganga
1995 Prashant Singh Krishna
1996 Ruman N. Kidwai  Krishna
1997 Varun Puri Cauvery
1998 Shariq Ansari Ganga
1999 Saswat Prasad Jamuna
2000 Amit Prashar Cauvery
2001 Saumya Khaitan Ganga
2002 Aatir Ansari  Ganga
2003 Kaustabh Divedi  
2004 Uday S. Mansahia Ganga
2005 Deepak Agarwal Krishna
2006 Monish Khera Krishna
2007 Aftab S. Sandhu Krishna
2008 Sarthak Singh  Cauvery
2009 Naveen Gupta Jamuna
2010 Gaurav Divedi Krishna
2011 Viraj Rajan Bhullar Jamuna
2012 Shubhankar Agrawal  Cauvery
2013 Gaurav Prasad Cauvery
2014 -  
2015 Suryansh Singh Suryavanshi Krishna
2016 Nikhil Chandra Jaiswal Jamuna
Year Name House
1987 Anurag Chadha Ganga
1988 Vishal Mohan Jamuna
1989 Mohinder Bedi Jamuna
1990 Suvig M. Sharma Jamuna
1991 Deepak Kataria Krishna
1992 Munish Suri Ganga
1993 Mohit Mehta Ganga
1994 Davinderpal S. Sahni Krishna
1995 Manish Kumar Cauvery
1996 Gaurav Katwal Jamuna
1997 Bikash Gurung Cauvery
1998 Abhijit Sengupta Krishna
1999 Pranay Shreshtha Cauvery
2000 Mukti Bikram Shah Krishna
2001 Pradipta Rana Cauvery
2002 Prayas J.B. Rana Cauvery
2003 Namgyal Wangchok  
2004 Mohit Bansal Cauvery
2005 Mohit Shrestha Krishna
2006 Omit Gurung Cauvery
2007 Shivesh Tyagi Cauvery
2008 Vaibhav Raj Jamuna
2009 -  
2010 Kishley Jha Krishna
2011 Kunja Shreshtha Jamuna
2012 Shivesh Kumar  Krishna
2013 Shivraj Singh Rawat Krishna
2014 Varnav Somwal Jamuna
2015 Parth Babbar Ganga
2016 Vikram Vardhan Singh Ganga

ATHLETICS CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 Mehtab Singh Sandhu  
2004 Ankur Sharma Ganga
2005 Faizan Ullah Cauvery
2006 Manishek Gupta Ganga
2007 Anesh Gurung Cauvery
2008 Kushagra Parasher Krishna
2009 Jirklimjar Phangcho Krishna
2010 Krishnanand Jamuna
2011 Veer Bhadreshwar Rana Krishna
2012 Divij Gupta Jamuna
2013 Faisal Ashrafi Ganga
2014 Gaurav Bidhuri Cauvery
2015 Abhimanyu Singh Thakur Krishna
2016 Raghav Babbar Cauvery

BASKET BALL CAPTAINS

Year Name House
1987 Viresh Shard Cauvery
1988 Sanjeev Sehgal Krishna
1989 Mohit Saigal Krishna
1990 Durgesh Bhatia Cauvery
1991 Kabir Bajaj Krishna
1992 Varun Sood Jamuna
1993 Rajesh Sehgal Krishna
1994 Kirtiman Singh Krishna
1995 Siddhant Sharma Jamuna
1996 Samarth P. Singh Krishna
1997 Pratyush Prateek Krishna
1998 Reshil Charles Cauvery
1999 Sachin Gupta Cauvery
2000 Karn Singh  Krishna
2001 Yoginder S. Negi Cauvery
2002 Abhishek Kumar Singh Cauvery
2003 Abhishek Shrestha  
2004 Surya P. Singh Jamuna
2005 Gagan Jyot Juneja Krishna
2006 Dhairya Karwa Ganga
2007 Sushant Singh Ganga
2008 Akash Godara Ganga
2009 Marif Khan Jamuna
2010 Abhineet Kanodia Cauvery
2011 Samarth Chaudhri Cauvery
2012 Zoravar Singh Krishna
2013 Yuvraj Singh Randhawa Ganga
2014 Arpit Khemka Ganga
2015 Prithvi Agrawal Jamuna
2016 Shantanu Bhargava Jamuna

BADMINTON CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 Puneet Oberoi  
2004 Abhishek Kapoor Cauvery
2005 -  
2006 Sheriff Bajwa Jamuna
2007 Nikhil Bansal Cauvery
2008 Amanbir Singh Jamuna
2009 Amanbir Singh Bajaj Jamuna
2010 Archit Goyal Ganga
2011 Anirudh Saraf  Krishna
2012 Harshit Beria Jamuna
2013 Karan Kumar Jamuna
2014 Vansh Chaudhary Jamuna
2015 Aishwarya Soni Krishna
2016 Devesh Tayal Jamuna

TABLE TENNIS CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 Vivek Baltharia  
2004 Raj Karan Chawla Jamuna
2005 -  
2006 Chandan Agrawal Ganga
2007 Jassimaran chawla Jamuna
2008 Pranay Todi Jamuna
2009 Aayush Tayal Cauvery
2010 Samarth Jain Cauvery
2011 Gaurav Gaggar Jamuna
2012 Aman Padha Jamuna
2013 Harnoor Singh Benipal  Jamuna
2014 Mukund Agarwal Ganga
2015 Akash Harlalka Krishna
2016 Aryan Arora Jamuna

SHOOTING CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2006 Jubin Nautiyal Jamuna
2007 Navandeep S. Matta Cauvery
2008 Abhirath Thakur Cauvery
2009 -  
2010 Chetan Anand Ganga
2011 Sushant Maini Krishna
2012 Shivam Garg Krishna
2013 Ashish Sikaria Krishna
2014 Apratim Chaterjee  Jamuna
2015 Yesh Goel Ganga
2016 Prateek Matta Ganga

TENNIS CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 Varun Modi  
2004 Shomit Bakhliwal Cauvery
2005 Karamveer S. Sohi Krishna
2006 Shauriya Singh Taragi Cauvery
2007 Prateek Modi Ganga
2008 Praharsh Agarwal Jamuna
2009 Kunal Seth Cauvery
2010 Shriyam Gupta Krishna
2011 Anshul Kumar Verma Ganga
2012 Bhriguraj Pathania Krishna
2013 Ravi Jamuna
2014 Shubham Gupta Jamuna
2015 Arpit Bhalla Ganga
2016 Dhruv Swarup Ganga

SQUASH CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 .  
2004 Karan Mehrotra Jamuna
2005 -  
2006 Pratyush Agarwal Jamuna
2007 Faizan Haneif  Jamuna
2008 -  
2009 -  
2010 Krishna Agarwal Krishna
2011 Vanshaj Singh Jamuna
2012 Krishna Agarwal Ganga
2013 Jai Vikram Singh Ganga
2014 Vinay Bhatia Cauvery
2015 Aviral Agarwal Krishan

VOLLEY BALL CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2003 Varun Sharma  
2004 Kunal Ohrie Cauvery
2005 -  
2006 Sarbjit Sengupta Jamuna
2007 -  
2008 Aayush Tayal Ganga
2009 Aman Saran Krishna
2010 Abhijeet Saha Krishna
2011 - Jamuna
2012 - Ganga
2013 - Ganga
2014 - Cauvery
2015 Mukul Panwar Ganga
2016 Aditya Agarwal Krishna

SKATING CAPTAINS

Year Name House
2011 Aman Bansal Jamuna
2012 Karan Bhuwaika Cauvery
2013 Raghav Goel Ganga
2014 Anmol Gupta Krishna
2015 Anmol Gupta Krishna
2016 Vaibhav Goel Krishna
Welham Old Boys' Society
5, Circular Road, Dehradun,
Uttarakhand, India
Phone: +91 - 8272040507

©2015 Welham Old Boys' Society. All Rights Reserved
Site Designed & Developed by Fylfot Software